No bueno

Translation: I’m sick and I’m forcing myself to go to school and learn

To start my day right I had 2 pieces of toast with halloween themed banana peanutbutter and pumpkin :)

Snack/halloween treat equals a mini coffee crisp

BTW Happy Halloween everybody!!

What ya’ll being for halloween?
Me? Tin man!

What’s your halloween plans?
Already had my crazy partying last weekend so today ill be sleeping and handing out candy…

See ya in the afternoon!

I love you Quinoa.

Workout was after school

 

This Fat blaster and 2 miles

Tonights dinner was quinoa… Yummo.

It was a Chicken, Veggie, Quinoa dish.

Image

Ingredients:

1 cup rinsed quinoa

2 cups chicken broth

2 tablespoons extra-virgin olive oil

2 garlic scapes, chopped

1/2 cup fennel, chopped

2 skinless, boneless chicken breast halves – cut into strips

2 tablespoons extra-virgin olive oil

1 zucchini, diced

1 tomato, diced

1 bell pepper diced

1 cup broccoli

1/2 cup carrots

4 ounces crumbled feta cheese

8 fresh basil leaves

1 tablespoon lime juice

Directions:

1.Bring the quinoa and chicken broth to a boil in a saucepan; reduce heat to a simmer and cover the pan. Simmer until the broth is absorbed, the quinoa is fluffy, and the white line is visible in the grain, about 12 minutes.

2.Heat 2 tablespoons of olive oil in a skillet; cook and stir the garlic scapes and fennel about 5 minutes. Stir in the chicken breast strips and cook until the chicken is still slightly pink in the middle, about 5 more minutes. Remove the chicken meat and set aside. Pour 2 more tablespoons of olive oil in the skillet and cook and stir the rest of your veggies, 5 to 8 minutes. Return chicken to skillet and sprinkle with feta cheese, basil leaves, and lime juice. Cook until the chicken is fully cooked and hot, about 10 more minutes. Serve over hot quinoa.

This was really good and you could omit the chicken to make a great vegetarian meal! Quinoa is really good for you and a great protein source.

Questions:

When is your birthday?

9 days!! I’ll be buying myself a laptop so I dont have to post from my phone UGH.

M.I.A

Hey guys… Wow its been along time since I’ve written a post!! You see a few days ago something really bad happened… MY COMPUTER BROKE. So I was trying to fix it and I’ve given up. I figured it was a sign I should get a MacBook Pro because my computer is old school like desktop 8 years old, old school! So ill write you a post from my phone… Even though I really don’t like to, but I like you guys sooooooo

Breaky today was 2 slices of toast with peanut butter and half a banana.

Lunch was a peanut butter and banana sandwhich and some tomatoes and carrots.

Guess I was feeling pb and banana today!!

Oh and coffeee

Pumpkin Hot Chocolate

Guess what!? I found my camera Yay! Unfortunately these photos were taken BEFORE i found it :oops:

I thought this recipe fit perfectly for Halloween coming up and October!

 

Pumpkin Hot Chocolate (1 serving)

1 tbsp hot chocolate mix

20ml Pumpkin Puree

whole milk

or

half cream and half 1%, 2% or skim milk.

boiled water

1/4 tsp cinnamon

Directions:

First boil your water.

Put your milk in a cup.

Now for the pumpkin.

Add your boiling water and pour into the pumpkin milk, mix it all up!

Add your hot chocolate mix and cinnamon. I used white hot chocolate mix!

Mix the rest up and your done!

It is so good!

 

 

Warning

Warning: This mornings post is from my phone so just expect some photos in werid places because I haven’t quite got it figured out yet…

Breakfast today was pancakes!

My roommate made me a carob chip pancake using bobs red mill pancake mix…

I sliced us some strawberries to top it off with

Lunch:

Lunch was another yogurt bowl with love grown almond crunch granola, oikos lime greek yogurt and some grapes, on the side I had some veggies

Questions:

Yoga pants or jeans?
Yoga pants

Boots or toms?

Boots

Faveorite place to eat out?

Cafe Rio

On top of Spaghetti….

On top of spaghetti  all covered with cheese, I lost my poor meatball when somebody sneeezeee

I couldn’t stop singing that while making dinner.. I might’ve popped my roommates ear drum :oops:

As you can probably guess I had homemade sphagetti for dinner with a side of cheese bread and salad. Mi familia ok just my mom and dad, came over for dinner tonight…

Spaghetti

 

Whole wheat pasta

 

I had a biiiig healping of spaghetti, cheese bread and salad ;)

Practice today was awesome. I got a second workout in when I did abs and 8 counts with my ladies. Then some stretching and bossing around

Questions:

What is your favorite dinner ever?

Hard, but I’m gonna have to say Spaghetti..

Do you speak any other languages?

Espanol!

Switchin’ it up

Another school day, and I’ve got cheer practice to teach after school!

This morning I totally switched things up…

Breakfast

oatmeal waffles!!

2 toasted eggo protein waffles, green grapes and some maple syrup mmm

Oh and Coffee of course

Snack was dried mangoes

Lunch:

A deconstructed yogurt bowl with my new granola ,Love grown Almond, raisin coconut crunch(!!!!), a Key Lime greek yogurt and some green grapes. Some grape tomatoes, carrots and cucumbers. There was also some camera shy hummus ;) I looooove grape tomatoes. I pop em’ like candy ;)

I had a green apple at about 3 o’clock

Workout

I got up early enough to do my workout this morning… werid right? It was my spooky sweaty ciruit and I’m teaching cheer after school… I might make them do this circuit muhahah

Questons:

Whats your favorite vegetable? 

Grape tomatoes… (I count them as a vegetable not fruit)

Waffles, french toast, or pancakes?

Homemade waffles with fruit and whip cream mmmmmmmmm

Spooky Sweaty Circuit

This is a homemade circuit that I love to do. Its a Full Body workout.

1. Burbees, 6 reps

3. Tricep Leg Lifts 10 reps

4. Toe Touches 20 reps

5. Bicycles 30 reps

6. Leg Lifts 10 reps

7. Squats 8 reps

After you finish the 8 squats go to back to the leg lifts, then bicycles, toe touches, tricep leg lifts and burpbees. That is one set. Do this 3-4 times as fast as you can.

Burpbees:

Begin standing up, squat down to plank position then go to your feet and jump, that’s one rep.

Tricep Leglifts:

Begin in Plank position with your arms bent. Lift your right leg up. Then move onto your left leg. That’s 2 reps.

Toe Touches:

Lay down and bring your legs up to a 90 degree angle. Reach your hands up till they touch your feet. That’s one rep.

Bicycles:

Begin on your back with your feet bent, like in Image A. Bring your right elbow to your left leg. Then Bring your left elbow to your right leg. That’s 2 reps.

Leg lifts:

Begin lying down. Then lift your feet up about 3 inches like in Image A. Bring your feet up then back down. Thats one rep.

Squats:

Begin standing up. Bend down to chair position then come back up. That’s one rep.

Phew, I did that today and I’ll be doing it tomorrow!

Venting

I really, really, really don’t like my blackberry right now!!! ARGH.

Okay now that I’ve gotten that out of my system let me explain to you the reason I haven’t posted yet… 

This morning I got up bright and early to get ready for my test. After my test and during my break I went to write y’all a post on my breakfast and lunch but for some reason my phone refused to do it! So after school I plugged it in and tried to upload the pictures from it to show you, buuuut it is taking absolutely forever! It freezes every time I move the track pad! Thank god for my warranty because I’m taking it in to get fixed. Finally the pictures downloaded on after it took me 2 hours of trying to get into app world to delete some apps to make it faster. Okay now that I’m done venting lets move onto breakfast.

Breakfast:

 Today I switched it up.. It’s still oatmeal, but a little different…

Image

Image

See that nectarine in there!?

Todays Bowl:

1/2 cup white grape juice

1 cup water

1/2 cup oats

Stevia

Love grown Granola 

Nectarine

I just stole some new granola from my parents bought some new granola today, so tomorrow you’ll definitely be seeing that ;) 

Mug Of Joe

Image

 

 

Lunch:

Lunch was leftovers…

Image

Yes that is a recycled photo of last nights dinner. Lunch was the same thing but it was in half a pita wrap instead of a full one. I also snacked on a chocolate chip cliff z bar before the gym. 

After school I hit the gym and did 1 hour on the elliptical wahoo! Then finished up with 50 leg lifts.

Dinner:

Dinner was at the ‘rents. My beautiful mom made beef stroganoff with mushrooms served on brown rice, I brought the salad.

Image

You can also add some more off that beef stroganoff.. It was deelicious!

Image

Look at all those oil and vinegars!!

Now I’m off to do some more homework and watch Gossip Girl perhaps have some frozen sour patch kids ;) Janae gave me the idea!

See you!

Questions:

What type of phone do you have?

Black berry, but I want an IPhone!!!

Do you visit your parents for dinner?

Of course! 

 

Study Study Study

Cheer practice today went great :) I’m so proud of all my girls!! My workout for today was a 5 mile run :D and some stretching with the girls!

Tonight on the menu:

My Pita ^

The Spread:

That right there is peppers, tomatoes, lettuce, cilantro, falfels, feta and tztki.

My Pita had peppers, 2 falfels, tztaki, tomatoes, cilantro and lettuce :)

I would post the recipe tonight but I’ve got a big test tomorrow and that means study study study!

The night was completed with some hot chocolate and then it was time to hit the books

Catch Ya on the Flip side!!

Ps. I’ve got a big test early tomorrow morning wish me luck!

Questions:

Gossip Girls on Tonight; Will you be watching it?

I would but I’ve gotta study!! Thank god for a PVR I can watch it tomorrow

How about running, whats your personal record?

15 miles